Action Plan

Action Plan

>
 
Action Plan
The Drinking Water and Watershed Protection program is fundamentally guided by the Action Plan that was adopted in 2008 to position the program around 7 focus areas. Please see the Action Plan document here: Arrow

The DWWP service is established by RDN bylaw 1556-0, 2008. There have been two amendments since that bylaw was passed, to include participation of the member municipalities:

Technical Advisory Committee

The Drinking Water & Watershed Protection Technical Advisory Committee advises the Board and staff on the implementation of the Drinking Water and Watershed Protection Service.

The actions of the Committee members include:

  • provide recommendations to the Board through the Sustainability Select Committee regarding activities relating to the Drinking Water and Watershed Protection program;
  • participate on smaller ad-hoc committees dealing with specific issues or tasks;
  • provide advice and feedback on consultation activities with service area stakeholders;
  • provide input and feedback on technical reports, discussion papers, and other documents prepared for the committee's information;
  • identify tools and techniques to be employed in the monitoring and evaluation of the Drinking Water and Watershed Protection service and its implementation; and
  • make recommendations to increase the effectiveness of the Drinking Water and Watershed Protection service.
The committee consists of 21 members representing a broad range of interests and geographic locations in the RDN. Members will be selected by the Board either through an application process or by appointment or by the member's organization.
Name Representation
Randy Alexander Committee Chairman and GM of RDN Regional and Community Utilities
Bob Weir Municipal Representative, Town of Qualicum Beach
Barb Silenieks Municipal Representative, City of Parksville/ Arrowsmith Water Service
Fred Spears Municipal Representative, District of Lantzville
Bill Sims Municipal Representative, City of Nanaimo
Gilles Wendling Hydrogeologist Representative
VACANT Hydrologist Representative
Lynne Magee Vancouver Island Health Authority
Pat Lapcevic BC Ministry of Forests, Lands, Natural Resource Operations and Rural Development
Deb Epps BC Ministry of Environment
William Shulba Islands Trust
Anne Fiddick Environmental Community
Chris Cole Public Representative (North)
Harriet Rueggeberg Public Representative (South)
Ken Epps Forest Industry (Island Timberlands)
Pam Jorgenson Forest Industry (TimberWest)
Leon Cake Water Purveyors (Coastal Water Suppliers)
Oliver Brandes Academic Community (POLIS Project on Ecological Governance)
Alan Gilchrist Vancouver Island University, Department of Geography
Kirsten Fagervik Ministry of Transportation and Infrastructure
Kate Miller Cowichan Valley Regional District
Pam Shaw Mt Arrowsmith Biosphere Region
Nick Leone Department of Fisheries and Oceans
All Committee Meetings are open to the general public. The Committee normally meets at the RDN office located at 6300 Hammond Bay Road in Nanaimo.

Meeting Agendas - Drinking Water Watershed Protection Advisory Committee

Meeting Minutes - Drinking Water Watershed Protection Advisory Committee Presentations Board Reports DWWP