Recreation & Parks Advisory Committees

Recreation & Parks Advisory Committees

For meetings times, locations, agendas, and minutes from past meetings, please [ Click Here ].

  • Select Advisory Committees and Commissions along the top of the table.
  • Use the green filter button located at the top right of the table to select the meeting you are looking for.
  • Hint: To see a list of all past and future meetings, try leaving the date range blank in the filter tool.

Would you like to present an idea or inform a particular committee or commission of an issue? You can request to appear as a delegation at an upcoming meeting. 

Electoral Area A Parks, Recreation and Culture Commission (Cassidy, Cedar, South Wellington, and part of Yellowpoint)

The Area A Parks, Recreation and Culture Commission is made up of appointed local representatives to advise the Regional Board on matters pertaining to community parks, recreation and culture services provided in Electoral Area A.

ELECTORAL AREA A PARKS, RECREATION AND CULTURE COMMISSION MEMBERS:
Keith Wilson (Chair) Regional District Board Director and Area A appointee to City of Nanaimo Parks, Recreation and Wellness Committee
Bernard White Member at Large
Kerri-Lynne Wilson Member at Large
Brooke Hewitt-Morgan Member at Large
Jim Fiddick Member at Large
Lori Mann Member at Large
Gerard Nachtegaele Member at Large
Vacant Member at Large
Vacant Member at Large

Parks and Open Space Advisory Committees (POSAC)

Parks and Open Space Advisory Committees are made up of appointed representatives from an Electoral Area to advise the Regional Board on matters that pertain to Regional District of Nanaimo Electoral Area Community Parks and Trails. 

Electoral Area B (Gabriola, DeCourcy, Mudge Islands) 

ELECTORAL AREA B PARKS & OPEN SPACE ADVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERS:
Vanessa Craig (Chair) Regional District Board Director
Derek Kilbourn Member - Gabriola Recreation Society Rep.
Robert Brockley Member at Large
Tom Wojcik Member at Large
Kyle Clifford Member at Large
Tim Gambrill Member at Large
Daniel Stewart Lay Member at Large

Electoral Area C (Extension, Nanaimo Lakes, East Wellington, Pleasant Valley)

EAST WELLINGTON/PLEASANT VALLEY PARKS & OPEN SPACE ADVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERS:
Maureen Young (Chair) Regional District Board Director
Stan Cameron Member at Large
Bruce Erickson Member at Large
Vacant Member at Large
Doug Cawthorne Member at Large
Bernice Lind Member at Large
Vacant Member at Large

Electoral Area E (Nanoose Bay)

NANOOSE BAY PARKS AND OPEN SPACE ADVISORY COMMITTEE:
Bob Rogers (Chair) Regional District Board Director
Vicki Swan Member at Large
Heinz Dahn Member at Large
Joseph Ringwald Member at Large
Vicki Voros Member at Large
Wendy Sears Member at Large
Leigh Mathews Member at Large

Electoral Area F (Coombs, Hilliers, Errington, Whiskey Creek, Meadowood)

ELECTORAL AREA F PARKS & OPEN SPACE ADVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERS:
Leanne Salter (Chair) Regional District Board Director
Julian Fell Member at Large
Shelley Gerber Member at Large
Aimee Dunn Member at Large
Barbara Smith Member at Large
Robin Shackleton Member at Large
Reg Nosworthy Member at Large

Electoral Area G (French Creek, San Pareil, Little Qualicum)

ELECTORAL AREA G PARKS & OPEN SPACE ADVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERS:
Lehann Wallace (Chair) Regional District Board Director
Robert Brian Coath Member at Large
Randy White Member at Large
Jennifer LeBrun Member at Large
Michael Foster Member at Large
James Craig Member at Large
Steven Coull Member at Large

Electoral Area H (Bowser, Qualicum Bay, Deep Bay)

ELECTORAL AREA H PARKS & OPEN SPACE ADVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERS:
Stuart McLean (Chair) Regional District Board Director
Luis Acosta Member at Large
Catherine Browne Member at Large
Kelsey Wright Member at Large
Joel Chesley Member at Large
Liz Champagne Member at Large
Vacant Member at Large

Regional Parks & Trails Select Committee

The Regional Parks & Trails Select Committee is made up of Board representatives to advise the Regional Board on a wide range of regional parks and trail issues.

REGIONAL PARKS AND TRAILS SELECT COMMITTEE MEMBERS:
Stuart McLean (Chair) Regional District Board Director
Keith Wilson Regional District Board Director
Vanessa Craig Regional District Board Director
Maureen Young Regional District Board Director
Rob Rogers Regional District Board Director
Leanne Salter Regional District Board Director
Lehann Wallace Regional District Board Director
Mark Swain Regional District Board Director
Ed Mayne Regional District Board Director
Brian Wiese Regional District Board Director
Sheryl Armstrong Regional District Board Director
Tyler Brown Regional District Board Director
Erin Hemmens Regional District Board Director
Ben Geselbracht Regional District Board Director

Regional Parks & Trails Strategic Plan Advisory Sub Committee

REGIONAL PARKS & TRAILS STRATEGIC PLAN ADVISORY SUB COMMITTEE MEMBERS:
Stuart McLean (Chair) Regional District Board Director
Erin Hemmens Regional District Board Director
Ben Geselbracht Regional District Board Director
Keith Wilson Regional District Board Director