X

Recreation & Parks Advisory Committees

Parks and Open Space Advisory Committees are made up of appointed representatives from an Electoral Area to advise the Regional Board on matters that pertain to Regional District of Nanaimo Electoral Area Community Parks and Trails. The RDN Electoral Area Parks Advisory Committees are as follows:

  • Electoral Area 'B' (Gabriola Island, Mudge Island, DeCourcy Island)
  • Electoral Area 'C' (East Wellington / Pleasant Valley Area)
  • Electoral Area 'E' (Nanoose Bay)
  • Electoral Area 'F' (Coombs, Errington, Hilliers, Upper Little Qualicum River)
  • Electoral Area 'G' (French Creek, San Pareil, Dashwood, Englishman River)
  • Electoral Area 'H' (Bowser, Deep Bay, Shaw Hill, Horne Lake)
Please contact Recreation and Parks Office at (250) 248-3252 / 1-888-828-2069 or [ Click Here ] for meeting times, locations and agendas.

Electoral Area 'B' Parks & Open Space Advisory Committee Members:
Howard Houle, ChairRegional District Board Director
Derek KilbournMember - Gabriola Recreation Society Rep.
Glenna BorsukMember
Rob BrockleyMember
Kyle CliffordMember
Tim GambrillMember
Carly McMahonMember

East Wellington/Pleasant Valley (Electoral Area 'C') Parks & Open Space Advisory Committee Members:
Maureen Young, ChairRegional District Board Director
Stan CameronMember
Doug CawthorneMember
Bruce EricksonMember
Rick HeikkilaMember
Bernie LindMember
VacantMember

Nanoose Bay (Electoral Area 'E') Parks and Open Space Advisory Committee:
Bob Rogers, ChairRegional District Board Director
Linda KroftaArea 'E' Appointee to District 69 Recreation Commission
Marlene CaskeyMember
Debbie MitchellMember
Vicki SwanMember
Rod TurkingtonMember
Diana YoungMember

Electoral Area 'F' Parks & Open Space Advisory Committee Members:
Julian Fell, ChairRegional District Board Director
Reg NosworthyArea 'F' Appointee to District 69 Recreation Commission
Aimee DunnMember
Kurtis KrilMember
Robin ShackletonMember
Barbara SmithMember
VacantMember

Electoral Area 'G' Parks & Open Space Advisory Committee Members:
Joe Stanhope, ChairChair, Regional District Board Director
Ted MalykArea 'G' Appointee to District 69 Recreation Commission
Roy AlexanderMember
Robert (Brian) CoathMember
James DeanMember
Michael FosterMember
Duane RoundMember

Electoral Area 'H' Parks & Open Space Advisory Committee Members:
Bill Veenhof, ChairRegional District Board Director
VacantArea 'H' Appointee to District 69 Recreation Commission
Vanessa HowardMember
Nancy RobertsonMember
Valerie WeismillerMember
Joel ChesleyMember
VacantMember

Regional Parks & Trails Select Committee

The Regional Parks & Trails Select Committee is made up of Board and Community representatives to advise the Regional Board on a wide range of regional parks and trail issues.

Regional Parks and Trails Select Committee Members:
Howard Houle, ChairRegional District Board Director
Alec McPhersonRegional District Board Director
Maureen YoungRegional District Board Director
Bob RogersRegional District Board Director
Julian FellRegional District Board Director
Joe StanhopeRegional District Board Director
Bill VeenhofRegional District Board Director
Jerry HongRegional District Board Director
Gord FullerRegional District Board Director
Ian ThorpeRegional District Board Director
Bill YoachimRegional District Board Director
Marc LefebvreRegional District Board Director
Teunis WestbroekRegional District Board Director
Bob ColcloughRegional District Board Director

District 69 Recreation Commission

The District 69 Recreation Commission is made up of appointed representatives from the District 69 community to advise the Regional Board on matters pertaining to recreation services provided through Oceanside Place in Parksville, the Ravensong Aquatic Centre in Qualicum Beach and Community Recreation Services and Programs for all of District 69. The Commission also advises the Regional Board on allocations of grant-in aid funding for recreation related activities and projects in District 69.

District 69 Recreation Commission Members:
Julian Fell (Chair)Regional District
Joe Stanhope (Alternate)Regional District
Linda KroftaElectoral Area 'E'
Reg NosworthyElectoral Area 'F'
Ted MalykElectoral Area 'G'
VacantElectoral Area 'H'
Neil HornerTown of Qualicum Beach
Teresa PattersonCity of Parksville
Elaine YangSchool District #69
Eve FlynnSchool District #69 (alternate)

Please contact Recreation and Parks Office at (250) 248-3252 / 1-888-828-2069 or [ Click Here ] for meeting times and locations.

Electoral Area 'A' Parks, Recreation and Culture Commission

The Area 'A' Parks, Recreation and Culture Commission is made up of appointed local representatives to advise the Regional Board on matters pertaining to parks, recreation and culture services provided in Electoral Area 'A' which includes the communities of Cassidy, Cedar, South Wellington, and part of Yellowpoint.

Electoral Area 'A' Parks, Recreation and Culture Commission Members:
Alec McPherson, ChairRegional District Board Director and Area 'A' appointee to City of Nanaimo Parks, Recreation and Wellness Committee
Lisa BuryMember
Megan CawthorneMember
Jim FiddickMember
Graham GiddenMember
Lori MannMember
Andrew ThorntonMember
Bernard WhiteMember
Kerri-Lynne WilsonMember
VacantMember

Please contact Recreation and Parks Office at (250) 248-3252 / 1-888-828-2069 or [ Click Here ] for meeting times and locations.